IDEA MATH STAFF


Senior instructors

Dr. Zuming Feng, Academic Director

  • Mathematics Instructor, Phillips Exeter Academy (1995-present)
  • US IMO Team Leader (2003- present)
  • US IMO Team Deputy Leader (2000 - 2003)
  • Academic Director of Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) (2003 - present)
  • Coach of the US IMO Team (1997- present)
  • Member of the USAMO Committee (1999 - present)
  • MAA Sliffe Award winner for Distinguished Teaching in 1996 and 2002
  • Academic Director of the Awesome Math Summer Program (2006 - 2009)

Mr. Chengde Feng

  • Mathematics Instructor, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics (OSSM)(1991-2007)
  • Member, MATHCOUNTS Question Writing Committee (2005-2008)
  • AP Calculus Reader, Educational Testing Service (ETS) (2000-present)
  • Instructor, Awesome Math Summer Program (2008, 2009)
  • Ann Simmons Alspaugh Faculty Award, OSSM (2005)
  • Faculty, Mathematics Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) (2002)
  • Mathematics Mentor, Study of Exceptional Talent (SET) at Center for Talented Youth (CTY), Johns Hopkins University (JHU) (1994-1998)
  • Curriculum Writer, CTY Young Student Summer Math Program (1995)
  • Instructor, CTY Summer Program (1993)
  • MAA Sliffe Award winner for Distinguished Teaching in 1992 
  • Senior Coach, China Mathematics Association Olympiad Committee (1988-1990)

Dr. Gabriel Carroll

  • Microsoft Research New England
  • Ph.D, MIT
  • Graduate student, Department of Economy, MIT MOSP instructor
  • Harvard University (class of 2008)
  • Putnam Fellow (2001, 2002, 2003)
  • IMO Gold medalist (1998, 2001)
  • IMO silver medalist (1999)
  • MOSP member (1998, 1999, 2001)

Mr. Joshua Frost

  • Mathematics Department Chair teacher - Jonas Clarke Middle School, Lexington, MA
  • Presidential Award for Excellence in Math and Science Teaching 2002
  • Coach of National MATHCOUNTS champions 2012-2013
  • Coach of New Hampshire State MATHCOUNTS champions 2001-2006
  • Coach of Masschusetts State MATHCOUNTS champions 2007-2013
  • Coach of IMLEM state champions 2007 - 2013
  • MAA Sliffe Award winner for Distinguished Teaching 2008 (middle school)
  • MAA Sliffe Award winner for Distinguished Teaching 2009 (high school)
  • Raytheon MathMovesU - Math Hero Award winner 2008
  • Phillips Exeter Academy- Honoring Early Educators award winner 2006

Mr. Chris Jeuell

  • ARML problem authoring committee member (1998 - present)
  • AMC advisory panelist and problem author (1999 - present)
  • AIME committee member (2004 - present)
  • Instructor at Math Olympiad Summer Program (MOSP) (2004 - present)
  • USAMO qualifier (1995)

Prof. Elgin Johnston

  • Professor of Mathematics and Director, Center for Excellence in Undergraduate Mathematics Education, Iowa State University, Ames Iowa State University
  • MOSP Instructor, 1995-8
  • Deputy Leader, IMO Team, 1997-8
  • Chair CAMC, 2002-8
  • AIME Committee Chair, 1987-93
  • Editor of Problem Section of Mathematics Magazine, 2000-2009
  • Leader, ISU Math Circle, 1999-2012
  • Problem Committee, 2001 IMO, Washington DC
  • Outstanding Graduate Mathematics Teacher, ISU, 1999, 2011

Prof. Po-Shen Loh

  • Assistant Professor of Mathematics, Carnegie Mellon University
  • US IMO Deputy Team Leader (2004)
  • MOSP instructor (2004, 2008, 2009)
  • IMO silver medalist (1999)
  • Ph.D., Princeton University

Dr. Nina Chung Otterson

  • Ph.D., Columbia University
  • Mathematics Instructor and MathTeam Coach, The Hotchkiss School (2005-present)
  • Coach MATHCOUNTS, Salisbury Central School
  • Mathematics Instructor, Phillips Exeter Academy (1995-1997)
  • Founder, Northwest Corner Math Circle

Dr. Yanfei Li

  • Senior (Independent) Financial Analyst, recently working for
    • PNC (September, 2012 - Present)
    • Fannie Mae (May, 2005 - August, 2012)
  • PH. D in Mathematics, Department of Mathematic, Johns Hopkins University
  • Master of Computer Science and Engineer, Department of Computer Science, Johns Hopkins University
  • Instructor, CTY Summer Program (1994)
  • Teaching Assistant, Department of Computer Science, Johns Hopkins University (JHU) (1995-1996)
  • Teaching Assistant, Department of Mathematic, Johns Hopkins University (1990-1996)
  • Instructor, Department of Mathematics, Beijing Normal University (1986-1990)

Mr. Palmer Mebane

  • Art of Problem Solving
  • Harvey Mudd class of 2012
  • USAMO qualifier (2006-2008)
  • USAMO honorable mention / MOSP participant (2007-2008)
  • MOSP grader (2009-2010)
  • Putnam top 100 (2008-2009), group N1 (2009)
  • CHMMC codirector and problem writer (Fall 2010)
  • World Puzzle Championship participant (2010)

Mr. Simon Greg Spanier

  • Mathematics Instructor, Phillips Exeter Academy (2007-present)
  • PEA Summer Session Department Chair (2008-present)
  • Table Leader, AP Calculus
  • New Teacher Award, Phillips Exeter Academy, 2010
  • MA, PGCE, Oxford University

Prof. David Wells

  • Associate Professor of Mathematics, Penn State � New Kensington, 1979-present
  • Chair, MAA Committee on the American Mathematics Competitions, 2008-present
  • USA Math Olympiad grader, 2002-present
  • Chair, AMC 12 Contest Subcommittee, 2001-2008
  • Co-editor, The Contest Problem Book VII and The Contest Problem Book IX, MAA
  • Milton S. Eisenhower Award for Distinguished Teaching, Penn State University, 2009
  • Excellence in Teaching Award, Penn State � New Kensington campus, 1985
  • Ph.D., University of Pittsburgh

Mr. Joseph Wolfson

  • Mathematics Instructor, Phillips Exeter Academy (1987 - present)
  • MAA Sliffe Award winner for Distinguished Teaching in 1989
  • ARML executive board member (1975 - 1995)

Dr. Inna Zakharevich

  • University of Chicago Ph.D, MIT
  • Harvard class of 2006, MIT Ph.D. candidate
  • Gates Cambridge Scholar 2007
  • MOSP member(2001, 2001)
  • MOSP grader (2004)
  • Putnam Exam 6th place (2004)

Dr. Haiyun Zhang

  • Instructor, the Saudi Arabia national teams for Mathematics Olympiad (2012)
  • Instructor, the California mathcounts team -- National Champion (2011)
  • Trained the Bay Area PMWC teams(2008)
  • Ph.D. Caltech (1997)
  • M.S., Caltech (1991)
  • Perfect Scores, AIME and AHSME (1987)
  • First Class Prize, National High School Mathematics Competition of China (1986)
  • Second Class Prize, National High School Physics Competition of China (1986)

Visiting scholars


Prof. Carlos Shine

  • Math Instructor, Colιgio Etapa (Brazil) (1998-present)
  • MOSP Instructor (2010, 2011)
  • Brazil IMO Team Leader (2009)
  • Brazil IMO Deputy Leader (2004, 2008)
  • Academic Director of the Brazilian Math Olympiad (2008-2011))
  • Academic Director of the Brazilian IMO Training Camp (2003-present)
  • Chair of the Problem Selection Committee, Iberoamerican Olympiad (2008, 2010)
  • Chair of the Problem Selection Committee, Cono Sur Olympiad (2010)

Mr. Yufei Zhao

  • PhD student, MIT Department of Mathematics
  • MIT (Class of 2010)
  • Canadian IMO Team Deputy Leader (2008)
  • Putnam Fellow (2006, 2008, 2009)
  • IMO Gold Medalist (2005)

Instructors


Mr. Ravi Bajaj

  • MIT (Class of 2016)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (class of 2012)
  • MOSP member (2010)
  • USAJMO winner (2010)
  • USAPhO qualifier (2011)

Ms. Amy Baldor

  • Secondary School Math Teacher in CO (2010-present)
  • RMMTC member (2011-present)
  • University of Denver (Class of 2011)
  • University of Colorado Boulder (Class of 2010)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2006)

Mr. John Berman

John Berman is a first-year graduate student at the University of Virginia, studying math. He was involved in a number of mathematics competitions in middle and high school, attending MOSP three times and receiving a gold medal at the 2009 IMO. He also participated in the International Olympiad in Linguistics in the same year. John received his bachelor's degree from MIT, during which time he returned to MOSP twice as a grader and attended the 2013 IMO as an observer. In 2014, he will again attend MOSP (as an instructor) as well as the 2014 IMO. As a graduate student, John has been involved in math outreach to local elementary and middle schools. Outside of mathematics, John pursues a variety of academic interests including language and history, and his love of the outdoors has taken him from climbing mountains and working on farms to spending a month in an indigenous Mexican village.

David Bian

  • MIT (Class of 2015)
  • AIME Participant (2008-2011)
  • New Hampshire All State Orchestra Cellist (2008-2011)
  • MIT Varsity Squash

Ivan Brosenco

  • TIM Group (Global)
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Class of 2012)
  • Putnam Honorable Mention (2009)
  • IMO Gold Medalist (2006)
  • IMO Bronze Medalist (2003, 2004, 2005)
  • Balkan Math Olympiad Silver Medalist (2004, 2005)
  • Editor at Mathematical Reflections Online Journal (2006-2009)

Mr. Zarathustra Brady

  • Caltech (Class of 2012)
  • MOsP Grader (2008, 2010)
  • Putnam Top 24 (2010)
  • ACM ICPC World Finals (2008)
  • IMO Gold medalist (2006)

Mr. Ravi Charan

  • MIT Class of 2014
  • AIME qualifier 2007-2010
  • USAMO qualifier 2009
  • Founder and co director of Exeter Math Club Competition
  • Exeter Math Club Captain

Mr. Joseph Chu

  • Ross Mathematics Program Counselor (2009)
  • US Physics Team (2007-2008)
  • USAMO Honarable Mention, IMO Team Selection Candidate (2006)
  • MOSP Member (2005-2006)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2004-2008)
  • Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad grand prize (2008)
  • National MATHCOUNTS 8th Place Written (2004)

Ms. Ange Clayton

  • Harvard University (Class of 2017)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2013)
  • National mock trial competitor (2012 and 2012)
  • Founder of Exeter's Fellowship Program, independent research program (2011)
  • Orating Coach (2009 - present)

Mr. Calvin Deng

  • Harvard University Class of 2017
  • 2009 MathCounts Written top 4
  • IMO Gold (2012, 2013), Silver (2010)
  • IOI Silver (2013)
  • USAMO Winner (2010, 2012, 2013)
  • MOP attendee (2010, 2011, 2012)
  • USA Physics Team Invitee (2011, 2012, 2013)
  • NCSSM Math Club Captain (Led team to HMMT and PUMaC)

Mr. Sam Elder

  • MIT (Ph.D. program, department of mathematics)
  • Caltech (Class of 2012)
  • Apostol Teaching Award, Caltech (2012)
  • Putnam Fellow (2012)
  • MOP participant (2005, 2008)
  • USAMO winner (2008)
  • AMC 12, AIME Perfect Scorer (2008)
  • Mathcounts Nationals top 4 (2004)

Ms. Sherry Gong

  • Ph.D Student, MIT Dept. of Mathematics
  • Gates Cambridge Scholar, 2011
  • Harvard, Class of 2011
  • IMO Gold Medalist, 2007.
  • USAMO Winner, 2005, 2007

Mr. Albert Gu

  • Carnegie Mellon University(Class of 2015), Knaster-McWilliams Scholarship
  • IOI Gold medal(2011)
  • USAMO HM(2010, 2011)
  • MOSP member(2008, 2009, 2010)
  • APMO Silver medal(2009), Gold medal(2010)
  • USA team member for RMM(2010)

Mr. Ali Gurel

  • Mathematics Instructor, Accord Institute A* Program (2008 - present)
  • MOSP instructor (2007, 2008, 2010)
  • Ph.D. Caltech (2008)
  • Scott Russell Johnson Prize for Excellence in Graduate Teaching, Caltech (2007)
  • Freshman Summer Institute Workshop LEader, Caltech (2006)
  • MA, UCSB (2002)
  • IMO Silver medalist (1996)

Mr. Linus Hamilton

  • Carnegie Mellon University (Class of 2016)
  • Knaster-McWilliams Scholarship
  • Eleanor Roosevelt High School (Class of 2012)
  • MOSP member (2009, 2010, 2011)
  • National MATHCOUNTS Top 12 Written (2008)

Mr. Xiaoyu He

  • Harvard College (Class of 2016)
  • Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (Class of 2012)
  • Mathcounts National Countdown (2008)
  • MOSP member (2009, 2010, 2011,2012)
  • HMMT Overall Champion (2011,2012)
  • IMO Gold (2010, 2011), Silver(2012)

Mr. Adam Hesterberg

  • MIT (Ph.D. program, department of mathematics)
  • Princeton University (class of 2011)
  • Putnam Math Competition 10th place (2008), honorable mention (2009)
  • International Math Competition "First Prize" (2008, 2009)
  • International Linguistics Olympiad First Prize (2007)
  • MOSP participants (2004, 2005, 2007), grader (2008)
  • USAMO winnner (2007)
  • MATHCOUNTS National Champion (2003)

Mr. Kevin Hu

  • Harvard University (Class of 2015)
  • MOSP member (2008)
  • USAMO qualifier (2007-2011)
  • Research Science Institute member (2010)
  • AMC 10 State Winner (2006), AMC 12 State Winner (2010-11)
  • MathCounts State Champion (2007)
  • Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra member (2004-11), Concertmaster (2008-11)
  • U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts (2011)

Mr. Ravi Jagadeesan

  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2014)
  • IMO Gold Medalist (2012)
  • USAMO Winner (2011, 2012)
  • invited to the US Physics Team (2012, 2013)
  • Head Problem Writer, Exeter Math Club Competition (2013)

Eugenia Kang

  • UC Berkeley (Class of 2015)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy graduate (Class of 2011)
  • Presidential Scholars Semifinalist (2011)
  • Founder, Cranes for a Wish (2010-2011)

Peter Karalekas

  • Yale Univerisity (Class of 2015)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2011)
  • Dormitory Proctor (Phillips Exeter Academy)

Mr. Daniel Li

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology (class of 2014)
  • International Physics Olympiad 4th Place (2010)
  • USAMO qualifier (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009)
  • US Physics Team member (2008, 2009)
  • Research Science Institute member (2009)
  • MOSP member (2007)
  • MATHCOUNTS 2nd Place Written (2006)

Mr. Jason Li

  • Carnegie Mellon University, computer science department(class of 2016)
  • Lexington High School, class of 2012
  • USAMO qualifier (2009-2012)
  • MIT PRIMES research student (2011)
  • American Computer Science League nationals (2011-2012)
  • USA Physics Olympiad semifinalist (2012)
  • Problem Czar and Co-director of Lexington Math Tournament (2012)

Mr. Ray Li

  • Phillips Exeter Academy (class of 2013)
  • MATHCOUNTS national countdown (2009)
  • USAMO winner (2011)
  • MOSP member (2011, 2012)
  • USACO finalist (2011, 2012)
  • Co-founder and co-director of the Online Math Open (2012)

Mr. Carl Lian

Carl Lian is a second-year undergraduate majoring in mathematics at MIT, where he also counts music and education among his secondary fields of study. Hailing from Lexington, MA, he participated in numerous math competitions throughout middle and high school, but has had even more fun on the "other side": he founded and directed the Lexington Mathematical Tournament in 2010 and 2011, and is entering his third year of service on the Harvard-MIT Mathematics Tournament's officer team. In addition, his passion for mathematics has always been coupled with one for teaching: he has taught for Idea Math since 2011 and currently serves as a mentor for MIT PRIMES Circle, supervising reading projects in mathematics for talented high school students from Boston-area city schools. An avid pianist and chamber musician, Carl hopes one day to play Beethoven's complete set of piano sonatas.

Ms. Elaine Lin

Elaine Lin is a proud member of the MIT class of 2018. Growing up in Norwalk, CT, Plymouth, MN, and Lexington, KY, she first began participating in math competitions in middle school because of the free cookies at practices and later became a two-time Kentucky State MathCounts champion. She moved to Sanford, FL after finishing middle school and continued pursuing mathematics: she was a MOSP attendee, Siemens Regional Finalist, and PROMYS ARML Scholar. In addition to solving problems, she loves teaching mathematics. She coached and co-sponsored MathCounts at Sanford Middle throughout her high school career and twice led the team to get second at the State competition. In her spare time, Elaine enjoys cooking and baking cookies for math team practices.

Mr. Tiankai Liu

  • MIT (Ph.D. program, department of mathematics)
  • Cambridge University (CASM, 2009)
  • Harvard University (class of 2008)
  • IMO gold medalist (2001, 2002, 2004)
  • International Olympiad in Informatics gold medalist (2002, 2003)

Daniel Lu

  • Carnegie Mellon University (Class of 2013)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2010)
  • USAMO qualifier (2008)
  • PROMYS member (2007, 2009)
  • AIME qualifier (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010)

Mr. Delong Meng

  • MIT Class of 2013
  • MOSP Grader, 2011, 2012
  • HMMT Problem Czar, 2011
  • President of the MIT Undergraduate Math Association, 2011-2012.
  • Duluth REU participant, 2010
  • IMO Silver Medalist, 2009
  • USAMO Winner, 2007, 2009, 2009

Miss Maria Monks

Maria Monks is currently a mathematics Ph.D. student at the University of California, Berkeley. Her interest in mathematics began in middle school, when she began excelling in math competitions such as MATHCOUNTS, and later in high school competitions such as the USAMO. She was a two-time MOSP qualifier, and went on to become a MOSP grader and instructor after high school. Finding that she loved teaching mathematics as much as solving problems, she also became a two-time coach of the USA China Girls' Math Olympiad Team, a mentor at Girls' Angle, an Art of Problem Solving instructor, and IDEA MATH staff. She earned her bachelor's degree in mathematics from MIT, where she also served as the head problem writer for the Harvard-MIT Math Tournament.
When she is not teaching or thinking about mathematics, Maria can often be found running, playing the piano, reading, or hiking.

Mr. Kevin Mu

  • Harvard University (Class of 2015)
  • Saratoga High School (Class of 2011)
  • USACO Gold Division (2010-2011)
  • AIME qualifier (2008-2011)

Mr. Evan O'Dorney

  • IMO golden medalist (2010, 2011)
  • IMO silver medalist (2008, 2009)
  • Intel Science Talent Search champion (2011)
  • Putnam Fellow (2011, 2012)
  • Acknowledged for most creative USAMO solution (2008, 2009)
  • MOSP student (2007-2011) and grader (2012-2013)
  • MOSP Singing Troupe pianist (2009-2013)
  • Collects and creates olympiad-type problems for Monthly Contest at Berkeley Math Circle (2007-2013) and gave lectures on their solutions (2008-2009)
  • Duluth REU participant (2010, 2012)
  • Solved two open research problems, one in linear algebra and one in number theory (2008, 2009)
  • Scripps National Spelling Bee Champion (2007)

Mr. Chad Qian

  • Mathcounts National Countdown (2011)
  • Mathcounts National Champion (2012)
  • EMCC Problem Commitee (2013)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2016)

Mr. David B Rush

  • MIT (Ph.D. program, department of mathematics)
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Class of 2013)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2009)
  • USAMO Winner (2009)
  • USAMO Qualifier (2005-2009)
  • Putnam Honorable Mention (2009, 2010)
  • HMMT Problem Czar (2011)
  • PEA Student Council President (2008-2009)

Christian Sanchez

  • University of Chicago (Class of 2015)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2011)
  • Dormitory Proctor (Phillips Exeter Academy)

Mr. Hao Shen

  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology Class of 2017
  • Lexington High School Class of 2013
  • USAJMO Honorable Mention Winner (2009)
  • MIT PRIMES research student (2012-2013)
  • Intel International Science and Engineering Fair 4th place team award (2012)
  • Problem Czar of Lexington Math Tournament (2013)

Mr. Jeganathan Sriskandarajah

  • Mathematics Instructor – Madison College, Madison, WI 2000-2013.
  • Associate Professor of Mathematics, University of Wisconsin, Richland Center, Wisconsin, since 1985; Associate Chairman, Department of Mathematics, 1989 -2000.
  • Chair, Mathematical Association of America (WI) 2005.
  • Member, AMATYC Student Math League Test Development Team since 2008.
  • Member, Question Selection Committee, American Mathematics Competition 8.
  • State Director, American Mathematics Competitions (WI) since 1988.
  • Distinguished Teacher of the Year 2005, Madison Area Technical College.
  • Outstanding Employee of the Year 2004, Madison Area Technical College.
  • Certificate of Meritorious Service 1988, Mathematical Association of America.

Mr. Alex Song

  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2015)
  • IMO Medallist (2010 - Bronze, 2011 - Gold, 2012 - Gold, 2013 - Gold))
  • Exeter Math Club Competition Problem Committee Member (2012, 2013)
  • USAMO (Qualifier 2007 and 2008, Honorable Mention 2011, 2008Winner 2012 and 2013)
  • Canadian MO (2008, 2009, 2010 - 1st, 2011 - 3rd, 2012 - 2nd, 2013 - 2nd)

Mr. Yi Sun

  • MIT (Ph.D. program, department of mathematics)
  • Harvard University (class of 2010)
  • IMO silver medalist (2006)
  • 2nd Place Intel Science Talent Search (2006)
  • International Physics Olympiad gold medalist (2005)
  • USAMO winner (2005)

Mr. Matt Superdock

  • Princeton University (Class of 2013)
  • Winner of Princeton's Andrew H. Brown Prize, awarded to the outstanding junior in mathematics
  • Enrolled in Princeton's Teacher Preparatory Program
  • MOSP grader (2013), participant (2007, 2008)
  • Putnam Honorable Mention (2011, 2012)
  • USAMO Honorable Mention (2008, 2009)

Mr. Trent Tormoehlen

  • Math Teacher – Sycamore School, Indianapolis, IN 5th – 8th grade
  • M. A. in Mathematics, Indiana University
  • Coach of National MATHCOUNTS Individual champion 2012
  • Coach of Indiana State MATHCOUNTS champions 2010, 2011, and 2012
  • Seven National MATHCOUNTS qualifiers (2009 – 2013)
  • Sixteen Middle School AIME Qualifiers (2009 – 2013)
  • Four Middle School USAJMO Qualifiers (2009 – 2013)
  • Director Sycamore Summer Math Academy
  • Raytheon MathMovesU – Math Hero Award winner 2011
  • 1994 National MATHCOUNTS Competitor (22nd place)

Trent Tormoehlen is in his 6th year teaching and coaching math at Sycamore School in Indianapolis. He teaches 5th – 8th graders subjects ranging from Pre-algebra to Pre-calculus. In 2007, he earned an M.A. in Mathematics from Indiana University. His MATHCOUNTS teams have finished 1st three times in the last 5 years. Seven of his students have qualified for the National MATHCOUNTS competition including two-time countdown competitor and 2012 National Champion Chad Qian. Sixteen of his students have qualified for the AIME and 4 of his students have qualified for the USAJMO. In 1994, Trent finished 22nd at the National MATHCOUNTS competition.

Mr. Victor Wang

  • MIT (Class of 2017)
  • Problem Czar for the Harvard-MIT November Math Tournament (2013)
  • Ladue Horton Watkins High School (Class of 2013)
  • Ladue Math Club Instructor (2011-2013)
  • Co-Director and Co-Head Problem Writer for the Online Math Open (Fall 2012, Winter 2013)
  • RMM Gold Medalist (2012)
  • IMO Gold Medalist (2013)

Mrs. Yunhua Xu

  • Mathematics Instructor, Oklahoma School of Science and Mathematics (OSSM) (1994-2007)
  • Coach of MATHCOUNTS, American Math Contests 8, 10, and 12 tests (AMC 8, AMC 10, and AMC 12), Math League Contests, American Invitational Math Exam (AIME), and American Regional Math League (ARML) (1990-present)
  • Instructor, Awesome Math Summer Program (2008, 2009)
  • Outstanding High School Teacher Award given by University of Chicago (1999)
  • Teacher, Especially Influential in Student Development, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) (1998)
  • Teacher, Most Influential in Development of Student Scientific Career, Westinghouse Science Talent Search (1998)

Mr. Ben Yang

  • MIT class of 2012
  • 2007 MOP Participant
  • AAST Math Team Captain (2007-2008)
  • AwesomeMath Summer Program Assistant (2008)
  • Chemistry Olympiad Study Camp Qualifier (2007)
  • Physics Olympiad Semifinalist (2008)
  • (double majoring in Mathematics, Computer Science and Engineering)

Mr. Dai Yang

  • MIT (Class of 2016)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (Class of 2012)
  • Romanian Masters of Mathematics Bronze medal (2012)
  • MOSP member (2009, 2010, 2011)
  • USAMO Honorable Mention (2011, 2012)
  • US Physics Team semifinalist (2010, 2011, 2012)
  • Putnam Honorable Mention (2013)

Mr. Patrick Yang

  • MIT Class of 2016
  • USAMO qualifier 2008-2012
  • MOSP invitee 2009-2011

Mr. Allen Yuan

  • Harvard University (Class of 2015)
  • IMO Silver Medalist (2010)
  • USAMO 1st place (2010)
  • MOSP member (2008, 2009, 2010)
  • US Physics Team invitee (2009, 2010)
  • International Linguistics Olympiad Silver Medal (2010, 2011)
  • Siemens Competition national 4th place 2010

James Zhang

  • Brown University (class of 2014)
  • Lexington High School Math Team Captain Science Team Captain (Class of 2010)
  • PROMYS member(2006, 2009)
  • AIME Participant (2006, 2009)
  • USA Biology Olympiad Semi-Finalist (2009)
  • Intel International Science and Engineering Fair Finalist (2009)
  • Siemens Westinghouse Science Competition Semi-Finalist (2009)

Shijie (Joy) Zheng

  • Harvard University (class of 2015)
  • Phillips Exeter Academy (class of 2011)
  • Founder of Seattle Infinity Math Circle
  • MOSP member (2008, 2009)
  • CGMO Gold Medalist (2009)
  • US CGMO Team Member (2008)
  • USAMO Qualifiers (2007, 2008, 2009)
  • MATHCOUNTS national Finalist (2006, 2007)

Mr. Alex Zhu

  • MIT (Class of 2016)
  • Problem Czar for the Harvard-MIT November Math Tournament
  • Putnam Math Competition top 16
  • Bergen County Academies (Class of 2012)
  • MOSP Participant (2009, 2011)
  • USAMO perfect scorer (2012)
  • Bergen County Academies Math Team Captain (2012)
  • Co-founder and co-director of the Online Math Open

Mr. Joshua Zucker

  • Director, Julia Robinson Mathematics Festivals (2007-present)
  • Instructor, Art of Problem Solving (2007-present)
  • Co-founder, Math Teachers' Circle
  • Director, Palo Alto Math Circle (1998-2003)
  • Director, Bay Area Mathematical Olympiad (2008-2010)
  • Director, National Association of Math Circles (2009-present))

Program managers


Xueyu Annie Zhang:  info@ideamath.org

Lihua Feng:  webmaster@ideamath.org

Jenny Yao